Legal & Privacy Policy


Protecting your privacy

Global Orchestra Foundation (ACN 091 887 393) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Global Orchestra Foundation will only collect, use, disclose and store any personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

To enable us to facilitate the Concert for the Planet, we need to collect personal information such as your name, contact details, school, type of event and other basic information. We use this information for the purpose of putting on the Concert for the Planet. It may also be used where you request further information from Global Orchestra Foundation or provide feedback about the event and the resources we provide you from our website.

We may also use this information to send you details of other resources that may be of interest to you. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material, please let us know, and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products.

How do we collect the personal information?

Global Orchestra Foundation collects your personal information via our website and in writing through your purchase of music.
Global Orchestra Foundation uses two types of cookies on its website:

Session cookies are only used during a single browsing session to let our website know that the same person is using it during that session. As soon as your browser is closed, the session cookie set by our website is destroyed; and

Permanent cookies are downloaded onto your hard drive when you visit the Global Orchestra website. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser every time it visits our website and to track the pages which you visit while on our website.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?
Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working for or with Global Orchestra Foundation, our related bodies corporate and our business affiliates.

Google Hangout on Air Permission

By signing below, I/Participant acknowledge that I have read, fully understand, and have agreed to the following terms for Google to record, live-stream and use audio-video footage and/or transcript of my presentation, as part of the publicly available Google+ Hangouts, YouTube and other Google services.

I hereby grant Google Inc. and Google’s partners, affiliates or sublicensees (collectively “Google”)  permission to record and live-stream my voice and image and to copy, host, index, display, route, reformat, distribute, store, transmit, and perform audio-video footage and/or transcript of my presentation on Google+ Hangouts on or about 28th of March 2015 (“Hangout Event”) as set forth above. 

I grant Google a royalty-free, perpetual, worldwide license to any copyrights, rights of publicity, and any other legal rights necessary in order for Google to make this authorized use of the audio-video footage and/or transcript.

I warrant that I have the authority to grant this permission and to make the acknowledgments and consents set forth herein on behalf of my company, to the extent that my company’s permission, acknowledgment or consent is required.

I acknowledge that I will not be paid (nor will my company, if applicable) for use of the audio-video footage and/or transcript of my presentation and hereby relinquish (and with respect to my company, if applicable) any past, present, or future monetary or other claims against Google for this use. I also waive (and with respect to my company, if applicable) any moral rights that I might have in the use of my name, likeness or presentation for these purposes. 

I consent to allowing online comments for the audio-video footage and/or transcript of my presentation with the understanding that neither Google nor YouTube moderates the commentary.

I represent that I am at least 18 years of age; that I am competent to contract in my own name; and that, to the best of my knowledge, material included in my presentation is my own original material or material for which I have all necessary legal rights to grant the authorizations set forth above.

I represent that I am the parent or legal guardian of the Participant listed below; I have authority to contract on behalf of the Participant and I hereby agree to the terms of this Google+ 

Hangout Release; and that, to the best of my knowledge, the material included in the Participant’s presentation is his/her own original material or material for which s/he has all necessary legal rights for me to grant the authorizations set forth above.

By posting my materials and using the Global Orchestra's Hashtags I agree to the above set out terms and conditions.


Global Orchestra Foundation

P.O. Box 88 Balmain NSW 2041 Australia
www.globalorchestra.com
go@globalorchestra.com
ACN 

+61 458 588 588